Mtn Dew Game Fuel Zero Charged Raspberry Lemonade

Mtn Dew Game Fuel Zero Charged Raspberry Lemonade

No longer sold

SHARK SCORE · DECENT · SHARK SCORE · DECENT · 67

Decent · Fine in a pinch.

Ranked #183 of 267 drinks · #6 of 6 Mtn Dew

Sharks6.71 review Readers—Be the first

Reader scores count for up to 40%.

16 ozCan size
5.6mg per oz · Mild

No longer sold. The button goes to a similar drink that's still on shelves: Red Bull Coconut Edition Coconut Berry. See every discontinued drink.

Paid link: we may earn a commission. Learn more

Your score

Had Mtn Dew Game Fuel Zero Charged Raspberry Lemonade? Tap a score. It counts toward the Shark Score the moment you post.

The Sharks’ verdict

Each category is scored 0–10; Overall is its own call, not an average.

Look9.2/10
Taste6.9/10
Kick4.2/10
Overall6.7/10
MattReviewed Oct 22, 2020
6.7/10
“This is a mediocre tasting beverage in elite packaging”
Look9.2
Taste6.9
Kick4.2
Overall6.7

Matt’s full review

Appearance

I like the look of the can. There is a lot going on on the label, but the simplicity of the two primary colors looks really clean. The can also has a grippy texture on some portions of its surface, a feature I often rave about on some Monster cans. It’s hard to avoid mentioning the sliding tab at the top of the can. It’s a quirky design that feels odd to drink out of, but is extremely convenient at the same time. Having the option to close the lid of your can has uses such as preserving carbonation or preventing the drink from spilling while driving. This Game Fuel can has the looks and the convenience to be a winner.

Taste

Charged Raspberry Lemonade sounds like a more intense flavor than it is. It vaguely reminds me of a flavored alcoholic drink, without the alcohol of course. Not overly tart, it has a familiarity to other Game Fuel drinks. It is a zero sugar and calorie drink, to which I attribute the muted flavor. The drink lacks the full flavor and sweetness of the normal Game Fuel drinks. Despite this, it is still a quality drink with an inoffensive flavor. It may not stand out amongst its competitors in terms of taste, but it is a decent choice nonetheless.

Kick

Charged Raspberry Lemonade has 90 mg of caffeine, approximately the same amount as one cup of coffee. It’s a surprisingly low amount for Mountain Dew branded energy drink. Perhaps the rationale is that gamers need less caffeine per can but your guess is as good as mine.

Overall

This is a mediocre tasting beverage in elite packaging. Some phrase comes to mind regarding lipstick and a pig, but that might be over dramatic. It really is a decent drink, but you trade flavor for zero sugar and calories. I’d recommend the drink for those who don’t want too much caffeine and prefer a slightly healthier option over taste.

Not reviewed yet by Jared or CamAsk for a review

What readers say

No reader ratings yet.

Add yours

Be the first reader to score Mtn Dew Game Fuel Zero Charged Raspberry Lemonade. Rate it and it counts right away.

Mtn Dew Game Fuel Zero Charged Raspberry Lemonade: quick answers

How much caffeine is in Mtn Dew Game Fuel Zero Charged Raspberry Lemonade?

Mtn Dew Game Fuel Zero Charged Raspberry Lemonade has 90 mg of caffeine in a 16 fl oz can (5.6 mg per fluid ounce). That's about the same as one 8-ounce cup of brewed coffee (about 95 mg), 22% of the 400 mg a day the FDA cites for healthy adults. It ranks #240 for caffeine among the 267 drinks we've rated.

Is Mtn Dew Game Fuel Zero Charged Raspberry Lemonade sugar-free?

Yes. Mtn Dew Game Fuel Zero Charged Raspberry Lemonade is a zero-sugar drink. Formulas change, so check the can's nutrition panel if sugar matters to you.

Is Mtn Dew Game Fuel Zero Charged Raspberry Lemonade good?

The Sharks give Mtn Dew Game Fuel Zero Charged Raspberry Lemonade a Shark Score of 67 (Decent: “Fine in a pinch.”), ranking it #183 of 267. The short version: “This is a mediocre tasting beverage in elite packaging”

What is the best Mtn Dew flavor?

Of the 6 Mtn Dew drinks we've rated, the best is Mtn Dew Kickstart Pineapple Orange Mango (75). Mtn Dew Game Fuel Zero Charged Raspberry Lemonade ranks #6. See every Mtn Dew flavor ranked.

Is Mtn Dew Game Fuel Zero Charged Raspberry Lemonade discontinued?

Yes. Game Fuel isn't on mountaindew.com's lineup and Amazon has no Game Fuel listing (Oct 2026). The closest match you can buy is Red Bull Coconut Edition Coconut Berry (67). See every discontinued energy drink we've rated.

Drinks that score about the same

Similar drinks from other brands

Close in caffeine per ounce, also sugar-free, and scored near 67.

Caffeine chart